Grammy Awards, Beyoncé nella storia e Billie Eilish disco dell'anno: tutti i vincitori

Grammy Awards, Beyoncé nella storia e Billie Eilish disco dell'anno: tutti i vincitori
INFORMAZIONI FILM
di

Nella notte Trevor Noah ha presentato l'edizione numero 63 dei Grammy Awards, direttamente dallo Staples Center di Los Angeles. Il numero degli spettatori, a causa della pandemia di COVID-19, è stato sensibilmente ridotto, con le star che hanno sfilato in solitaria sul red carpet. Lo show è stato aperto da Harry Styles con Watermelon Sugar.

Star principale della serata è stata Beyoncé, capace di conquistare ben quattro premi e raggiungendo quota 28 riconoscimenti, un record nella storia della musica, superando la violinista Alison Krauss, ferma a 27.
L'ex Destiny's Child ha conquistato anche il premio nella categoria dei video musicali per Brown Skin Girl, in coppia con la figlia Blue Ivy Carter, a soli 9 anni la più giovane vincitrice di tutti i tempi.

Grande successo anche per Taylor Swift, che grazie alla vittoria per il miglior album dell'anno con Folklore è la prima artista donna ad ottenere tre vittorie di questo tipo e affiancando leggende come Frank Sinatra, Stevie Wonder e Paul Simon.
Nella categoria miglior disco ha trionfato Billie Eilish con Everything I Wanted, con Megan Thee Stallion vittoriosa come nuova miglior artista. Il premio al miglior duo pop è andato a Lady Gaga e Ariana Grande mentre Dua Lipa ha vinto il premio per il miglior album di canzoni pop, con il riconoscimento a brano dell'anno per H.E.R. con I Can't Breathe.

Ecco tutti i vincitori:

RECORD OF THE YEAR: Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Folklore - Taylor Swift

SONG OF THE YEAR: I Can't Breathe - Dernst Emile, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

BEST NEW ARTIST: Megan Thee Stallion

Categoria Pop

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE: Watermelon Sugar - Harry Styles

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: Rain on Me - Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM: American Standard - James Taylor

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM: Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa

Categoria Dance/Electronic Music

BEST DANCE RECORDING: 10% - Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM: Bubba - Kaytranada

Categoria Contemporary Instrumental Music

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: Live at the Royal Albert Hall - Snark Puppy

Categoria Rock

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE: Shameika - Fiona Apple

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE: Bum-Rush - Body Count

BEST ROCK SONG: Stay High - Brittany Howard, songwriter (Howard)

BEST ROCK ALBUM: The New Abnormal - The Strokes

Categoria Alternative

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM: Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple

Categoria R&B

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE: Black Parade - Beyoncé

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE: Anything for You - Ledisi

BEST R&B SONG: Better Than I Imagined

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM: It Is What Is - Thundercat

BEST R&B ALBUM: Bigger Love - John Legend

Categoria Rap

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE: Savage - Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE: Lockdown - Anderson .Paak

BEST RAP SONG: Savage - Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

BEST RAP ALBUM: King's Disease, Nas

Categoria Country

Best Country Solo Performance

"When My Amy Prays" – Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"10,000 Hours" – Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

Best Country Song

"Crowded Table" di Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Album

Wildcard – Miranda Lambert

Categoria New Age

Best New Age Album

More Guitar Stories – Jim "Kimo" West

Categoria Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"All Blues" – Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Secrets are the Best Stories – Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Trilogy 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Data Lords – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Four Questions – Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Movin' On" di Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"There Was Jesus"

Best Gospel Album

Gospel According to PJ – PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Jesus Is King – Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) – Fisk Jubilee Singers

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG – Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

La Conquista del Espacio – Fito Páez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 – Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album

40 – Grupo Niche

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance

"I Remember Everything" – John Prine

Best American Roots Song

"I Remember Everything" di Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

World on the Ground – Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album

Home – Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album

Rawer than Raw – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

All the Good Times – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Atmosphere – New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Categoria Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Got to Be Tough – Toots and the Maytals

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Album

Twice as Tall – Burna Boy

CHILDREN’S

Best Children's Album

All the Ladies – Joanie Leeds

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth – Rachel Maddow

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah – Tiffany Haddish

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

Jagged Little Pill – Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Jojo Rabbit – Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"No Time to Die" (from No Time to Die) di Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas O'Connell (Billie Eilish)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

"Sputnik” di Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

"Donna Lee" di John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"He Won't Hold You" di Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package

Vols. 11 & 12 di Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Ode to Joy di Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

NOTES

Best Album Notes

Dead Man's Pop DI Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers DI Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Hyperspace di Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Andrew Watt

• "Break My Heart" (Dua Lipa)

• "Me and My Guitar" (A Boogie wit da Hoodie)

• "Midnight Sky" (Miley Cyrus)

• "Old Me" (5 Seconds of Summer)

• "Ordinary Man" (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Elton John)

• "Take What You Want" (Post Malone featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott)

• "Under The Graveyard" (Ozzy Osbourne)

Best Remixed Recording

"Roses (Imanbek Remix)" di Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Production, classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar'" di David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)

• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)

• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

In queste settimane Lady Gaga è impegnata sul set di Gucci in Italia. Su Everyeye potete trovare alcune immagini del set con Adam Driver.

FONTE: Variety
Quanto è interessante?
1